Tashkent International Tourism Fair “Tourism on the Silk Road” TITF-2023
From November 15 to 17, 2023, the 28th Tashkent International Tourism Fair “Tourism on the Silk Road” (hereinafter referred to as TITF-2023) will be held in Tashkent. The organizers of the fair are the Ministry of Ecology, Environmental Protection and Climate Change of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Committee of Tourism, the State Unitary Enterprise "National PR-Centre", the company "Team & Co Group".
The general partner of TITF-2023 is Uzbekistan Airways JSC. The pavilion of the National Exhibition Complex “UzExpoCentre” has traditionally been chosen as the venue for the fair.
The Tashkent International Tourism Fair is the largest information event that promotes tourism products and establishes business contacts and connections for cooperation. TITF has been held since 1995 with the support of the United Nations World Tourism Organization (UNWTO). Every year the exhibition brings together hundreds of professionals from the tourism industry and creates the best conditions for the development of this industry at the international level.
Last year, 2022, after a 2-year pause, the grand return of TITF-2022 took place. For the first time in the history of TITF, the Tashkent International Tourism Fair was organized in the form of a public-private partnership without attracting budgetary funds. Over the course of three days, from November 30 to December 2, the fair was visited by more than 11,000 people. Also, following the results of TITF-2022, representatives of 300 companies took part in the fair, where 7,000 contracts were signed.
This year the fair will bring together tourism business experts from all over the world and, in many ways, it will be useful to all representatives of this field: representatives of local and foreign hosted buyers, employees of leading travel and transport companies, largest hotel chains, diplomatic corps, educational institutions in the field of tourism , also representatives of MICE tourism.
As part of the fair, an international exhibition will be held with the participation of tourism administrations from 20 countries such as France, Czech Republic, Japan, Malaysia, Thailand, Singapore, India, Korea, Russia, Kazakhstan, Belarus, Azerbaijan, China and others with national stands. TITF participants will include representatives of such large organizations as the Georgian Department of Tourism, the National Tourism Administration of the Czech Republic, the State Tourism Agency of Azerbaijan, the State Tourism Organization of Korea, the Tourism Office of the Kingdom of Thailand, the Malaysian Tourism Promotion Council, the Regional Tourism Committees of Russia and the National Association of Travel Agents Singapore.
The business part of TITF-2023 will host an International Forum and sessions with the participation of leading international and domestic specialists in the field of tourism. Also planned are B2B meetings between representatives of private companies from different countries, round tables, exhibitions of tourism services and handicrafts, presentations of regions of Uzbekistan with tourism potential, a gastro-bazaar with the participation of domestic and international chefs.
Famous experts in the field of tourism have been invited to the TITF-2023 Forum. Among them: heads of state tourism organizations, representatives of the business community, travel companies, airlines, insurance companies, hotels, tourist complexes, firms, ambassadors of the tourism brand of Uzbekistan, as well as representatives of international media (“BBC World News”, “Lonely Planet” and a lot others).
This year, up to 15 thousand visitors from the local population and from the CIS countries, Asia and Europe are expected to attend the TITF-2023 site. Visitors and participants of the fair will be able to take advantage of a unique chance to learn about new tourist destinations and immerse themselves in the colorful atmosphere, culture and traditions of foreign countries. And also, it will be possible to assess the tourism potential of new locations in all regions of Uzbekistan.
Do not miss the opportunity to become a participant in the largest international tourism event and establish international cooperation with professionals in the global tourism industry, as well as plan your vacation for a long time.
Anyone can become a visitor to TITF-2023 and familiarize themselves with the rules for visiting the event by completing online registration on the website